CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 875948

Ms. Karla Rex
SelfHelp Crafts
704 Main Street
P.O. Box 500
Akron, PA 17501-0500

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' woven wearing apparel from Bangladesh, India, Nepal and Pakistan

Dear Ms. Rex:

In your letter dated June 29, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 6600, consists of three pieces and is manufactured from a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The tunic length blouse features a banded collar; a partial frontal opening secured by four buttons; and 3/4 length sleeves with a banded hem. The garment extends to the area above the knee and has a 12 inch slit on each side with a straight hemmed edge.

The pants feature an 8 inch yoke with a drawstring waist and pleats below the yoke. The legs extend to the ankles and the openings are banded. The scarf is oblong and measures 59 inches in length and 44 1/2 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other; trousers and breeches: women's: other. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of other textile materials; of cotton. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. The pants fall within textile category designation 348 and the scarf falls within textile category designation 359.

Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh, India, Nepal and Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport